If you use Internet Explorer as a browser, best to use versions 7, 10 or 8 Compatible

orbital

Conference Program Schedule


Wednesday, May 31st
09:00 - 16:30 Pre-Conference Elective Workshops: click for details
17:00 - 18:30 ADT Board of Directors Meeting
Room: Lefebvre
     
Thursday, June 1st
08:45 Opening Remarks & Announcements
Room: Jules Verne
Moderators: David Côté & Sylvie Testelin
09:00 Florence Gazeau:
Theragnostic Applications of Magnetic Nanoparticles
09:30 Carlo Montemagno: 4D Printing Bio Functional Materials
10:00 Questions & Discussion
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 Stephen Feinberg: Tissue Engineering of Designer Microvascular Free Flaps for Fabrication of Functional Human Lips
11:15 Jerome Duisit:
Bioengineering a Human Face Graft: The Matrix of Identity
11:25 Sid Fels: Progress on 3D Biomechanical Modelling for Head and Neck Reconstruction
11:45 Questions & Discussion
12:00 - 13:30 Conference Lunch and Poster Session
 
Surgical Design & Simulation
Room: Jules Verne
Moderators: Julien Davrou & Dominic Eggbeer
Prototyping
Room: CPM
Moderators: Olivier Baledent & Peter Evans
13:30 Sylvain Bouchigny:
Simulation Platform in H&N Surgery: A Research Tool
Ola Harrysson:
3D Printing for Head and Neck Applications
13:50 Lydie Uro:
Mathematic Modeling for Facial Reconstruction
Chiara Nardoni:
A Mesh Deformation Based Approach for Digital Facial Reconstruction
14:00 Amir Abdi:
Towards a Digital Workflow for Subject-Specific Functional Planning of Jaw Reconstructive Surgeries
Xiangliang Xu:
A Designed Custom-Made Mandibular Condyle Prosthesis using Electron Beam Melting: Finite Element Analysis
14:10 Zhixu Liu:
Computer-Aided Analysis: The Outcome of a Modified Method of Proximal Alignment after BSSO
Angela Ridwan:
Prefabrication of Customized Pmma Implants in Cranioplasty
14:20 Carolyn Kincade:
Virtual Simulation of Occlusal Contacts on Edentulous Tooth Arrangements
 
14:30 Tomoki Itamiya:
Augmented and Mixed Reality using a Holographic Computing for the Surgical Field
Gerald Grant:
Application of 3D Visualization, Design and Manufacturing in Face Transplantation
14:50 Questions & Discussion Questions & Discussion
15:05 - 15:35 Coffee Break
 

Surgical Design & Simulation
Room: Jules Verne
Moderators: Sylvaine Bouchigny & Heather Logan

ROBOTics / Nanotech
Room: CPM

Moderators: Stéphanie Dakpé & Jana Rieger

15:35 Toshinori Iwai:
Computer Assisted Simulation in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Nancy Liu:
Precise Management of the Lesions in the Skull Base under the Guidance of Computer Aided Navigation
15:55 Linping Zhao:
Outcomes of Customized Maxillary Fixation Systems in Orthognathic Surgery
Shilei Zhang:
Computer-Assisted Navigation in Surgical Management of Mid-Facial Fractures
16:05 Sherif Idris:
The Accuracy of Surgical Design and Simulation in Prefabricated Fibular Maxillofacial Reconstruction
Jian-Hua Zhu:
Accuracy of Robotic Assistance for Skull Base Biopsy: A Phantom Study
16:15 Julien Davrou:
Surgical Skill Training in a Multimodal Virtual Environment
Anu Stella Mathews:
Bio-Inks for 4D Printing Nature Inspired Photo Electrochemical Cell
16:25 Michael Grant:
Individual Patient Solutions in Secondary Orbital Reconstruction
Marcello Augello:
Preclinical Evaluation of Cold Ablation and Robot-guided Laser Osteotome to Perform Parietal Craniotomies in Sheep and a First Cadaver Trial for Le Fort I and Mandible Resection with Functional Cutting Pattern
16:35 Marc Metzger:
New Technologies and Modern Planning Strategies in CMF Trauma Cases
Kyung-Won Baek:
Using a Computer-assisted and Robot-guided Laser Osteotome for Intraoral Mandibular Osteotomies
16:45 Oleh Antonyshyn:
Computer Modeling and Rapid Prototyping in Cranial Vault Reconstruction: Current Applications and Future Directions
16:55 Pit Voss:
Fractures of the Condylar Neck: Treatment Planning, Intraoperative Imaging and Transoral Endoscopically-assisted Approach
17:05 Questions & Discussion
17:15 Session Adjourns
17:15-18:00 Welcome and Opening Ceremony
Room: Jules Verne
18:00-18:45 Poster Exhibit Reception
19:00-20:30 Private Cathedral Tours & Organ Concert
     
Friday, June 2nd
08:45 Opening Remarks & Announcements
 

Imaging
Room: Jules Verne
Moderator: Jean-Marc Constans & Gerald Grant

Clinical Applications
Room: CPM
Moderator: Sylvie Testelin & Rosemary Seelaus
09:00 Olivier Balédent:
New Magnetic Resonance Imaging for Facial Vascular Dynamic Investigations
Rainer Schmelzeisen:
Minimal Invasive Approach, Intraoperative Control and Individualized Reconstruction in Patients with Skull Base Lesions
09:20 Nancy Liu:
Surgical Assisting Robotic System for Needle Puncture Operation in Skull Base Region
Hadi Seikaly:
The ART in Head and Neck Reconstruction
09:40 Tabea Flügge:
Magnetic Resonance Imaging for Dental Implant Planning using a Novel Intraoral Coil
Gabriela Constantinescu:
Evaluation of a Swallow-Detection Algorithm in Healthy Participants and Head and Neck Cancer Survivors
09:50 Maureen van Eijnatten: Accuracy of Utrashort Echo Time Mri Sequences for Additive Manufacturing: A Cadaver Head Study Xiaochen Xue:
An Alternative Treatment for Skeletal Class II Malocclusion Secondary to Icr: Mandibular do and Sarme
10:00 Hao Sun:
Digital Recording of Maximum Lateral Occlusion for Tmj Reconstruction with Costocartilaginous Rib Grafts
 
10:10 Stephanie Dakpe:
SIMOVI Project: Development of Innovative Technological and Clinical Methods to Assess Facial Mimic Movements
 
10:20 Questions & Discussion  
10:30 - 10:55 Coffee Break
 
Imaging
Room: Jules Verne
Moderators: Bernard Devauchelle & Masa Takano
Clinical Applications
Room: CPM
Moderators: Marie-Christine Ho Ba Tho & Hadi Seikaly
10:55 Sabine Bensamoun:
Development of MR Elastography Technique for the Quantification of Cervico-facial Tissues
Johan Wolfaardt:
Implant Outcomes with Digitally Planned Occlusion-Driven Advanced Jaw Reconstruction
11:15 Jan Wolff:
3D Printed Anthropomorphic Phantoms for Radiation Therapy and Medical Imaging
Jie Liang:
Computer-Aided Surgery in Free Flap Reconstruction of Complex Jaw Defects: A Review of 69 Cases
11:25 Sjoerd te Slaa:
Patient Tailored Cervical Collar Manufacturing Using 3D Scanning and Printing in Burn Patients
Rosemary Seelaus:
Quantitative Color Comparison of Common Donor and Recipient Skin Graft Sites
11:35 Jing Wang:
Maxillofacial Reconstruction using Similar Reference Retrieved from Morphological Database of Facial Bones
Lindsay McHutchion:
Integration of Digital Technology in the Workflow for an Osseointegrated Implant-Retained Nasal Prosthesis
11:45 Mahmoud Elbashti:
The Role of Portable Documentation Format in Three-Dimensional Interactive Visualization in Maxillofacial Prosthetics
Xudong Wang:
A Preliminary Study on Splint-Less Orthognathic Surgery Using Personalized Orthognathic Surgical Guide (Posg) System
11:55 Michel Lefranc:
Coupling Technologies: How Robotic Assistance, Intra-operative Imaging and Endoscopy used Together Can Help for an Improved Surgical Planning and a Safer and more Reliable Surgery
Antoine Galmiche: Mathematical Modeling to Understand the Mode of Action of Targeted Therapies Active Against Solid Tumors
12:05 Philipp Juergens:
CARLO is a Team Player- How to Realize Robot-Guided Laser Osteotomy in a Clinical Environment
Jana Rieger:
Functional Outcomes with Digitally Planned Occlusion-Driven Advanced Jaw Reconstruction
12:25 Questions & Discussion Questions & Discussion
12:30 - 14:00 Conference Lunch and Poster Session
12:30 - 14:00 Associate Members Business Luncheon
Room: Amphi Mace
 
Basic Science
Room: Jules Verne
Moderators: Sabine Bensamoun and David Côté
Clinical Applications
Room: CPM
Moderators: Martin Broome & Johan Wolfaardt
14:00 Christophe Egles:
Tissue Engineering and Nerve Conduction: From Biomaterials Made of Silk to the Walking Animal
Trevor Coward:
3D Printing a Solution to Facial Rehabilitation?
14:20 Marie Christine Ho Ba Tho: Advanced Biomechanics Modeling of Facial Mimics Derived from Medical Imaging Jean-Marc Constans:
Optimization, Evaluation and Applications of MRSpectroscopy Techniques for the Study of Brain and Cervico-Facial Tissues and Pathological Processes
14:40 Jérémie Bettoni:
Feasability of The Phase Contrast MRI for Head and Neck Arteries
Adrian Mendez:
Reconstruction of Donor Facial Allograft Patients using a 3D-Bioplotter
14:50 Leonardo Ciocca:
TMJCondyle Substitution in Cancer Patients and Bone Augmentation of Atrophic Sites using Cad-Cam Technology
Toyohiko Sato:
The Surgical Guiding by Virtual Simulation for Mandibular Reconstruction
15:00 Anne-Virginie Salsac:
Therapeutic Embolization by Glue Injection: Physico-chemistry and Mechanical Behavior of Liquid Emboli
Dominic Eggbeer:
The Importance of Design Considerations In Patient-Specific Cranio-maxillofacial Devices
15:20 Questions & Discussion Questions & Discussion
15:35 Session Adjourns  
16:00 - 18:30 Concurrent Elective Workshops: click for details
 

Workshop 1
Renishaw
16:00-17:00
"Digital Design of Patient Specific Implants"

Room: Ducange

Workshop 2
4D Bio3
16:00-17:00
"The 4D Bioprinting Biofabrication and Bio-manufacturing Program"

Room: Lhommond

Workshop 3
DePuy Synthes
16:00-17:00
"Advances in Orthognathic Surgery – Digital Workflow & 3D Printed Patient Specific Implants"

Room: Lefebvre

 
19:30 - 23:00 Gala Banquet Dinner- Musée de Picardie (elective)
     
Saturday, June 3rd
08:45 Opening Remarks & Announcements
Room: Jules Verne
Moderators: Bernard Devauchelle & Dominic Eggbeer
09:00 Cyrille Chossegros:
Minimally Invasive Surgery in Salivary Gland Obstruction
09:20 Bernard Devauchelle:
Advanced Applications in Head and Neck Reconstruction
09:50 Questions & Discussion
10:05 - 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 Azam Khan:
The Parametric Human Project: Advances in the Detailed Modeling of the Muscle-architecture in the Head & Neck
11:05 Andy Christensen:
Honorary Conference Chair's Meeting Summary
11:25 Masayuki Takano:
2019 Biennial Meeting in Tokyo, Japan
11:45 Questions & Discussion
12:00 Poster Awards
12:05 Closing Announcements
14:00 - 21:30 Social Outing (elective)