Program Schedule

Click to Download Conference Program Book

 

Wednesday, June 19th
1:30pm-5:30pmWORKSHOP:
The Impact of Virtual Reality (VR) on CranioMaxillofacial Surgery: The Future is Here

Instructors:
Pravin K Patel MD , Lee Alkureishi MD, Jay Banerjee MBA, Linping Zhao PhD, Rosemary Seelaus MAMS, Christopher Micallef MD

Thursday, June 20th
SESSION 1 - Moderators: M. Takano & G. Grant
9:00amKeynote Speaker: Liam Grover-Using Additive Layer Manufacturing to Enhance Functional and Biological Performance
9:30amInvited Speaker: Pravin Patel-The Impact of Virtual Reality (VR) on CranioMaxillofacial Surgery: The Future is Here
10:00amQuestions & Discussion
10:15amExhibitor Break
Moderators: M. Kawana & D. Cote
10:45amKeynote Speaker: Takahiro Nozaki - Innovation of Microsurgery Realized by Advanced Digital Technology
11:15amInvited Speaker: Xiaojing Liu-A Surgical Assisting Robotic System for Orthorgnathic Surgery
11:45amQuestions & Discussion
12:00pmConference Luncheon
SESSION 2
AUGMENTED REALITY & SIMULATION - Moderators: T. Itamiya & R. Seelaus
SESSION 3
TISSUE ENGINEERING, BIOMATERIALS & 3D TECHNOLOGY - Moderators: T. Iwai & TBD
1:30pmInvited Speaker: Tomoki Itamiya- Practical use of Augmented Reality Smart Glasses in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery:Tips & Pitfalls

Invited Speaker: Toshinori Iwai-Computer Assisted Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery



1:50pmRinde Johansson- Haptic Virtual Fixtures to Guide Fibula Osteotomies in Mandible Reconstruction Surgery
Tymour Forouzanfar- Maxillary Sinus Floor Elevation as a Model for Stem Cell Research
2:00pmKeisuke Sugahara-VR/MR TechnologyGang Wu- A Novel Osteoinductive Peptide
2:10pmMarco N Helder-A Novel Photo-Crosslinkable, Tissue-Specific, Extracellular Matrix Bioink for Elastic Cartilage Bioprinting
2:20pmHong Wang- Simulations of Bone Recovery after Disuse: the Role of Osteocyte Viability
2:30pmInvited Speaker: Julien Davrou-The Role of Haptic Feedback in Virtual Simulation for Skills Training


3:00pmQuestions & DiscussionQuestions & Discussion
3:15pmExhibitor Break- 30 Minutes
Moderators: A. Katakura & R. TaftModerators: K. Yamauchi & D. Eggbeer
3:45pmHyung Jun Kim- Virtual Surgery to improve the Completeness of Mandibular Reconstruction
Lawrence Dovgalski-Comparison of Commercially Available Surgical Planning Softwares
3:55pmAmir Abdi-Deep Virtual Reconstruction of Mandibular Defects
Shilei Zhang-3D Printing Customized Titanium Plates Associated With Surgical Navigation Guided Precise Correction of Complex Midfacial Post-Traumatic Deformities
4:05pmInvited Speaker: Linping Zhao- Accuracy and Reproducibility of Measurements in State-of-Art Virtual Reality (VR) Environment: Validation
Invited Speaker: Adrian Sugar- New Technologies and Planning Strategies for Treatment of Acute Complex Facial Fractures


4:25pmInvited Speaker: Lee Alkureishi-Virtual Reality in Surgical, Dental and Orthodontic Rehabiliation

4:45pmQuestions & Discussion
Questions & Discussion
5:00pmSession Adjourns
5:15pm-7:30pmPoster Session & Exhibit Reception
Friday, June 21st
SESSION 4
MICRO SURGERY, SURGICAL NAVIGATION & ROBOTICS - Moderators: T. Kanno & A. Sugar

SESSION 5
BIG DATA, REGULATIONS & QUALITY IN A DIGITAL WORLD-
Moderators: T. Shibahara & O. Harryson

8:45amOpening Remarks
9:00amInvited Speaker: Takahiro Kanno- Navigation- and Computer-Assisted Orbital Trauma Reconstruction
Invited Speaker: Lin Liu-Oral Health Data Analytics: Challenges and Possible Directions

9:20amInvited Speaker:
Rainer Schmelzeisen
- Digital Technologies in Skull base surgery

Biao Li- Clinical Accuracy of Patient-Specific Implants in Genioplasty
9:30amAngela Ridwan-Pramana- The Faceprint Service
9:40amJie Liang- Developing a Navigation System Based on Opti-Track System
Jing Wang- Stomatognathic Function in Patients with Hemimandibular Tumor and Validation of Simulated Surgical Model of Unilateral Masticatory Muscle Resection
9:50amRie Osako- Feasibility of Navigation-Assisted Orbital Trauma Reconstruction in Pediatric Patients using u-HA/PLLA Sheet
Chao Huang- Preliminary Calculation and Simulation of Three-Dimensional Motion Trajectory of Mandibular Condyle Function Surface
10:00amQuestions & Discussion
Questions & Discussion
10:15amExhibitor Break
CONT...SESSION 4B
MICRO SURGERY, SURGICAL NAVIGATION & ROBOTICS-
Moderators: T. Kobayashi & J. Davrou
SESSION 6
IMAGING TO DEVICES-
Moderators: T. Kaneko & P. Evans
10:45amInvited Speaker: Alex Greenberg- Facial Cosmetic Implants Using Digital Technologies
Invited Speaker: Tsuyoshi Kaneko- A Brief History and Current Concerns of Simulation Surgery (Computer-Assisted Surgery): Plastic Surgeon's Perspectives
11:05amXiaojing Liu- A Surgical Assisting Robotic System for Orthorgnathic Surgery
Fan Li- An Animal Experiment of A Custom-Made Tempromandibular Joint Condyle Prosthesis Replacement
11:15amSatoe Okuma- Computer-Assisted Navigation Surgery for High Complexity Orbital Trauma reconstruction
Xiangliang Xu- Biomechanical Analysis of Contralateral Temporomandibular Joint (TMJ) with an Individually Designed Custom-Made TMJ Prosthesis
11:25amInvited Speaker: Hiromasa Kawana- Development of Drilling Robot Using Haptic Technology in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Alba Gonzalez Alvarez-Customised Foot for Single Vector Mandibular Distractor
11:35am Continued: Hiromasa Kawana- Development of Drilling Robot Using Haptic Technology in Oral and Maxillofacial SurgeryJinyang Wu- Registration template: a novel method for computer-assisted navigation in oral and maxillofacial surgery
11:45amInvited Speaker: Dominic Eggbeer- Developing Resilience and Local Supply Chains for Advanced Digital Technology in Resource Constrained EnvironmentsInvited Speaker: Michael Grant- Digital Workflow in Functional Orbital Reconstruction
12:05pmQuestions & Discussion
Questions & Discussion
12:20pmConference Lunch
12:20pmADT Business Luncheon Meeting- ADT Foundation Members only
SESSION 6B
IMAGING TO DEVICES- Moderators: T. Akamatsu & L. Alkureishi
2:00pmInvited Speaker: Robert Taft- Future of Digital Technologies in Medicine
2:20pmFumi Yoshioka- Novel Methodology for Fabricating Nasal Prostheses using 3D Facial Expression Models
2:30pmAnne Marie Riedinger- Designing Innovative Facial Prostheses in the 3D World

2:40pmLindsay McHutchion- Simulation of Tissue- Prosthesis Margin Interface using Surface Scanning and Digital Design for Auricular Prostheses

2:50pmPeter Evans- Immediate Temporary Prosthetic Rehabilitation using Pre-Operative CT Data
3:00pmRosemary Seelaus- Facial Prosthetics and Our Mobile Future
3:10pmInvited Speaker: Tadashi Akamatsu- A Blinking Periorbital Prosthesis Using Surface Electromyographic Signals of the Orbicularis Oculi Muscle


3:30pmQuestions & Discussion
3:45pmSession Adjourns
5:00pmTransportation Departs for Social Dinner
6:00pmDinner Reservation
Saturday, June 22nd
SESSION 7
ADT OUTCOME MEASURES- Moderators: J. Shimada & H. Seikaly

9:00amInvited Speaker: Marc Metzger- Automatization and Modern Planning Strategies in CMF Trauma Cases
9:30amInvited Speaker: Hadi Seikaly- The Cost Effectiveness of Occlusion-Driven and Digitally Based Jaw Reconstruction with Immediate Osseointegrated Implant Installation
10:00amInvited Speaker: Dominic Eggbeer- ADT Outcome Measures
10:30amCoffee Break
Moderators: Y. Kizu & C. Wallace
11:00amFrank Leusink- Accuracy of Computer-Assisted Surgery in Mandibular Recontruction: Multi-Center Validation of a Post-Operative Evaluation Guideline
11:15amInvited Speaker: Claas Albers- Technology Innovation in a Global Surgical Organization
11:35amQuestions & Discussion
11:50amHonorary Conference Chair: Lawrence Brecht- Meeting Summary Speaker
12:20pmAnnouncements
12:30pmMeeting Adjourns
1:30pm-5:30pm
WORKSHOP:
The Impact of Virtual Reality (VR) on CranioMaxillofacial Surgery: The Future is Here

Instructors:
Pravin K Patel MD , Lee Alkureishi MD, Jay Banerjee MBA, Linping Zhao PhD, Rosemary Seelaus MAMS, Christopher Micallef MD

*The program schedule listed above is subject to change.